Difference between revisions of "Category:Gentry"
From Book Owners Online
(Created page with "__NOTITLE__ ===Gentry=== This category comprises all entries where the owner of a library has been identified as a member of the gentry.") |
(No difference)
|
Revision as of 03:41, 6 July 2020
Gentry
This category comprises all entries where the owner of a library has been identified as a member of the gentry.
Pages in category ‘Gentry’
The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 638 total.
(previous page) (next page)M
- Walter Macfarlane d.1767
- Francis Maire d.1747
- Thomas Mansell 1678-1706
- Peter Manwood 1571-1625
- Thomas Mariet 1631-1691
- Samuel Marrow 1653-1699
- John Marsham 1602-1685
- Anna Margaretta Mason ca.1641-1717
- Burrell Massingberd 1683-1728
- Margaret Massingberd d.1712?
- Francis Massy 1703-1748
- Legh Master ca.1694-1750
- James Maxwell d.1750
- Arthur Maynwaring 1668-1712
- Thomas Meres 1634-1715
- Thomas Micklethwaite 1678-1718
- Thomas Millington ca.1680-1714
- Charles Mompesson 1670-1714
- Thomas Mompesson d.1640
- Christopher Montagu ca.1655-1735
- James Moodie 1645-1725
- Henry Moore 1680/1-1770
- Richard More 1627-1698
- Nicholas Morice 1681-1726
- William Morice 1602-1676
- William Morison 1663-1739
- Richard Mostyn 1658-1735
- Thomas Mostyn 1651-1692
- John Mowat 1704-1736
- Alexander Murray d.1750
- David Murray ca.1659-1729
- John Murray d.1753
- Christopher Musgrave 1688-1736
- John Myddelton 1685-1747
- Richard Myddelton 1655-1716
- Robert Myddelton 1678-1733
- Thomas Myddelton 1586-1666
N
- Robert Naunton 1563-1635
- John Newdigate 1672/3-1705
- Richard Newdigate 1668-1727
- John Newsham 1673-1724
- Margaretta Newsham ca.1682-1750
- Otto Nicholson d.1622
- William Nisbet ca.1666-1724
- John Noel 1659-1718
- Dudleya North 1675-1712
- Katherine North fl.1729-1733
- Montagu North 1712-1779
- Ann Northey ca.1662-1743
- Erasmus Norwich 1668-1720
O
P
- John Pakington ca.1649-1688
- Christopher Parker ca.1684-1713
- John Parker 1548-1619
- Walter Parker ca.1700-1750
- William Parkhurst d.1667
- Thomas Parry 1544-1616
- Edward Paston 1550-1630
- Hugh Paterson ca.1685-1777
- John Penington 1584?-1646
- John Pettus ca.1613-1685
- Thomas Peyton 1613-1684
- Edward Phelipps ca.1613-1680
- John Philipps ca.1666-1737
- Henry Piers 1678-1733
- Paul Pindar ca.1680-1705
- John Pole 1649-1708
- Edmund Poley 1655-1714
- Henry Poley 1654-1707
- Nicholas Pollexfen 1678-1715
- Robert Pollock ca.1665-1735
- Justinian Povey 1580-1652
- Thomas Povey 1613/4-1705
- Roger Pratt 1620-1685
- Thomas Preston ca.1647-97
- Thomas Preston 1600-1679
- Thomas Prestwich 1604-1674
- Elizabeth Puckering 1621/2-1689
- Henry Puckering 1618-1701
- Thomas Pury 1618/19-1693
- Thomas Putt ca.1673-1721
- John Pye 1626-1697
- Robert Pye 1585-1662
- Robert Pye 1696-1734
R
- Walter Ralegh 1554-1618
- Christopher Rawlinson 1677-1733
- Samuel Raymond 1719-1767
- Isaac Lemyng Rebow 1705?-1735
- Thomas Remington ca.1612-1681
- William Richardson d.1667
- James Rivers d.1705
- John Rivers 1579-1651
- Thomas Roe 1581-1644
- George Rooke ca.1650-1709
- Hugh Rose 1668-1732
- Robert Rous ca.1687-1735
- George Russell d.1684
- George Ryves 1561-1613
S
- Anne Sadleir 1585-1672
- James Sale d.1682
- Thomas Samwell 1687-1757
- Thomas Savage ca.1622-1699
- Henry Savile 1568-1617
- John Sayer d.1712
- Simon Scroop 1666-1723
- Charles Sedley 1639-1701
- William Sedley ca.1558-1618
- Thomas Sergeant d.1727
- Robert Seton fl.1719
- John Seyliard 1662-1745
- Berkeley Seymour 1684-1744
- Robert Sharrock 1677/8-1708
- Ralph Sheldon 1623-1684
- Thomas Sheppard d.1763
- Nicholas Shireburn 1658-1717
- Ferrers Shirley 1696-1712
- Robert Shirley 1673-1699
- Robert Shirley 1629-1656
- Thomas Shirley ca.1590-1654
- John Shurley 1568-1631
- Richard Shuttleworth 1683-1749
- Patrick Sinclair fl.ca.1726
- Robert Sinclair 1676-1727
- Fulwar Skipwith 1676-1728
- Jeremiah Smith d.1723
- Roger Smith 1571-1655
- Walter Smith d.1667
- James Smollett ca.1648-1731
- Edward Smyth 1686-1744
- John Smyth 1698/9-1741
- Thomas Smyth ca.1602-1668
- William Smyth ca.1550-1626
- Robert Southwell 1635-1702
- Clement Spelman 1598-1679
- Henry Spelman 1564?-1641
- John Spelman 1594-1643
- William Spelman d.1713
- Richard Spranger 1658/9-1711?
- Alban Stepneth 1608/9-1634
- Simon Sterne d.1708
- Robert Stewart 1681-1751
- Archibald Stirling fl.ca.1700
- John Stonhouse 1672?-1733
- John Stradling 1563 - 1637
- Thomas Stradling 1710-1738
- James Stuart 1612-1655
- Alexander Sutherland d.1725
- James Sutherland d.1726
- John Sutherland d.1789
- George Suttie d.1710
- Samuel Swire 1680-1729
- Philip Sydenham ca.1676-1739
T
- John Talbot d.1659
- Joseph Taylor 1693?-1746
- Thomas Tempest d.1692
- Richard Temple 1634-1697
- Beilby Thompson 1686-1750
- William Thompson 1680?-1744
- John Thornicroft ca.1659-1725
- Robert Thorold ca.1653-1706
- Robert Thoroton 1623-1678
- Thomas Thorowgood d.1726?
- Arthur Throckmorton ca.1557-1626
- Thomas Thynne 1687/8-1710
- Thomas Tipping 1653-1718
- Sir Lionel Tollemache 1562-1612
- Sir Lionel Tollemache 1591-1640
- Sir Lionel Tollemache 1624-69
- Christopher Towneley 1604-1674
- Richard Towneley 1629-1707
- Richard Towneley d.1628
- Henry Townshend 1602-1663
- Roger Townshend 1595-1637
- John Tregonwell d.1680
- Jonathan Trelawney 1650-1721
- Lewis Tresham 1578-1639
- Edward Turnor ca.1617-1676
- Edmund Turnor 1649/50-1707
- Roger Twysden 1597-1672
- John Tyler d.1655
- Thomas Tyrrell ca.1670-1714
- Philip Tyrwhitt 1598-1667